Tuesday, July 27, 2010

yawning on Tuesday

I am yawning today. I even took something to help me sleep, was in bed by 10:30p and was sufficiently tired. I fell asleep quickly enough, but then some awful noisy truck drove by and it woke me up all rude like. After I fell back to asleep again (which was quick enough) I had the oddest dreams. I was fighting over a pair of shorts with my sister and my mom yelled at me about it...yeah. It was odd. I'm not sure where it all came from. All I know is I am sort of tired today and I wish I wasn't because I have THINGS to do today. Sigh. Anyways. It's Tuesday but for workness for me it is Wednesday and I'm just hoping the next few days go by quickly and that Friday is SLOW so I can truly enjoy my long weekend. That was an awful sentence and now the computer is fuzzy. sigh. I need a nap, or some chocolate.

okay, I'm done now. Ten on Tuesday y'all. Love it.

1. How do you take your coffee on an average day? How do you like your coffee if you’re spluging?
I don't drink coffee. As part of my beliefs, I have a testimony of the Word of Wisdom. I actually don't even like the smell of coffee or coffee flavored candies. blech.

2. What is your genre of books to read?
currently I'm on an Urban Fantasy/Paranormal Romance kick. Basically, I read a lot of everything and anything that is good. I'm a fan of Angieville and other book bloggers which is where I get my recommendations of what to read. Do you have something to suggest?? Cause I'll probably read it...

3. Where do you want to retire, if you could go anywhere?
hmmm. I haven't really thought about this one. If I could pick anywhere? somewhere like Greece or Italy would be awesome. In reality? It will probably be somewhere close to family.

4. The 17-year-old you is told to write a 10-minute speech. What topic would you have picked?
hmmm....This is a toughie. I wasn't a big public speaker then, but it would probably be something on reading and enjoying it, OR about dance. That's all I did in high school: read and dance.

5. What word describes you best?

6. What is the next “event” that you are looking forward to? (ex.: vacation, moving, date, job change, etc)
two weeks from today I will be in VA with my family for a few days. I am VERY excited about this. I can't wait to arrive and see VA when it is GREEN!!!

7. Do you like to discuss controversial topics or do you prefer to avoid those types of conversations?
hmm. It depends on how well I can hold my ground on my view and how much I know about the subject as a whole. Otherwise, I just avoid it.

8. Would you rather add 4 free hours to each day, or add 1 extra day to the week?
Hmm. this is a toughie. Right now I think I want the 4 free hours every day. I need time every day, not an extra day to the week. Although, I wouldn't say no to it if that's what the universe decided needed to happen.

9. If you created a sports team; what would your colors and mascot be?
hmmm. I think I would create a team where the mascot was a gorilla. I've never heard of a gorilla mascot. And our colors would be Black and Green.

10. If you had to be a teacher, what subject would you teach?
Well, it just so happens that I am a teacher. I teach ballet. I love it and wouldn't trade it for any other subject in the world.

you know what? 10 questions goes by pretty fast. I'm a fan.


Debbie said...

What part of VA are heading to? I'm originally from Richmond. All of my extended family is still there, we love to go back and visit! :)